2012 Research Computing Day Agenda

From UABgrid Documentation
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 40: Line 40:
 
** 3:10-3:30    [[Media:Research_Computing_Day_Xujing_Wang_islet_oscillation_1510_13Sept2012.pdf|Numerical Investigation of Phase Transition in a Cellular Network and Disease Onset]], Johanna Stamper, Ph.D., Xujing Wang, Ph.D., Serkan Guldal, Department of Physics, Elais Jackson, Computer & Information Sciences
 
** 3:10-3:30    [[Media:Research_Computing_Day_Xujing_Wang_islet_oscillation_1510_13Sept2012.pdf|Numerical Investigation of Phase Transition in a Cellular Network and Disease Onset]], Johanna Stamper, Ph.D., Xujing Wang, Ph.D., Serkan Guldal, Department of Physics, Elais Jackson, Computer & Information Sciences
 
** 3:30-3:50    [[Media:Neuroimaging_Workflow_IT_Day_1530_13Sept2012.pdf|Increased Efficiency in NeuroImaging Workflow]], Frank Skidmore, MD, Department of Neurology
 
** 3:30-3:50    [[Media:Neuroimaging_Workflow_IT_Day_1530_13Sept2012.pdf|Increased Efficiency in NeuroImaging Workflow]], Frank Skidmore, MD, Department of Neurology
** 3:50-4:10    ''Exploration of the Microbiota in Inflammatory Diseases,'' Matthew Stoll, MD, Department of Pediatric Rheumatology
+
** 3:50-4:10    [[Media:Stoll_Research_computing-day_1530_13Sept2012.pdf|Exploration of the Microbiota in Inflammatory Diseases]], Matthew Stoll, MD, Department of Pediatric Rheumatology
  
 
* 4:10 Closing Remarks & Discussion
 
* 4:10 Closing Remarks & Discussion

Revision as of 14:37, 23 October 2012

AGENDA for UAB 2012 Research Computing Day

September 13, 2012

UAB Hill University Center, Alumni Auditorium


  • 8:15-9:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast


  • 9:00-9:05 Welcome & Overview: David Shealy, Ph.D, IT Research Computing
  • 9:05-9:40 Keynote Address: Building Capacity in Data Sciences, Richard Marchase, Ph.D., Interim President
  • 9:40-10:10 UAB IT 2012 Annual Report, Doug Rigney, Ph.D., Interim VP Information Technology


  • 10:50-11:10 Break


  • 11:45-12:30 Lunch


  • 12:30-2:00 Bioinformatics Session
    • 12:30-12:50 Research Computing Across the Tree of Life, Robert Thacker, Ph.D., Department of Biology
    • 12:50-1:10 A Clinical Data Warehouse? James Willig, MD, Department of Medicine, Infectious Diseases
    • 1:10-1:30 Computational Challenges in Storage, Analysis and Interpretation of Next-Generation Sequencing Data, Shouguo Gao, Ph.D., Department of Physics
    • 1:30-1:50 Microbiome Analysis, Ranjit Kumar, Ph.D., Center for Clinical & Translational Science
    • 1:50-2:10 Detecting Sequence Variation in Genomic Samples, Curtis Hendrickson, Ph.D., John Osborne, Department of Microbiology
  • 2:10-2:30 Break


  • 4:10 Closing Remarks & Discussion
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox