2012 Research Computing Day Agenda

From UABgrid Documentation
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 11: Line 11:
 
* 9:00-9:05 Welcome & Overview: David Shealy, Ph.D, IT Research Computing
 
* 9:00-9:05 Welcome & Overview: David Shealy, Ph.D, IT Research Computing
  
* 9:05-9:40 Keynote Address: ''Building Capactity in Data Sciences'' Richard Marchase, Ph.D., Interim President
+
* 9:05-9:40 Keynote Address: ''Building Capactity in Data Sciences,'' Richard Marchase, Ph.D., Interim President
* 9:40-10:10 ''UAB IT 2012 Annual Report'' Doug Rigney, Ph.D., Interim VP Information Technology
+
* 9:40-10:10 ''UAB IT 2012 Annual Report,'' Doug Rigney, Ph.D., Interim VP Information Technology
  
  
* 10:10-10:50 ''Update on UAB Research Computing'' John-Paul Robinson, Bob Cloud, David Shealy, Ph.D.
+
* 10:10-10:50 ''Update on UAB Research Computing,'' John-Paul Robinson, Bob Cloud, David Shealy, Ph.D.
  
 
* 10:50-11:10 Break  
 
* 10:50-11:10 Break  
  
* 11:10-11:45 ''Using UAB HPC Computing Resources for Next-Generation Sequence Analysis'' Elliot Lefkowitz, Ph.D., Curtis Hendrickson Department of Microbiology
+
* 11:10-11:45 ''Using UAB HPC Computing Resources for Next-Generation Sequence Analysis,'' Elliot Lefkowitz, Ph.D., Curtis Hendrickson, Department of Microbiology
  
  
Line 26: Line 26:
  
 
* 12:30-2:00 '''Bioinformatics Session'''  
 
* 12:30-2:00 '''Bioinformatics Session'''  
** 12:30-12:50  ''Research Computing Across the Tree of Life'' Robert Thacker, Ph.D., Department of Biology
+
** 12:30-12:50  ''Research Computing Across the Tree of Life,'' Robert Thacker, Ph.D., Department of Biology
** 12:50-1:10  ''Using Power Insight for Reaserach at UAB'' James Willig, MD, Department of Medicine, Infectious Diseases
+
** 12:50-1:10  ''Using Power Insight for Reaserach at UAB,'' James Willig, MD, Department of Medicine, Infectious Diseases
** 1:10-1:30  ''Computational Challenges in Storage, Analysis and Interpretation of Next-Generation Sequencing Data'' Shouguo Gao, Ph.D., Department of Physics
+
** 1:10-1:30  ''Computational Challenges in Storage, Analysis and Interpretation of Next-Generation Sequencing Data,'' Shouguo Gao, Ph.D., Department of Physics
** 1:30-1:50  ''Microbiome Analysis" Ranjit Kumar, Ph.D., Center for Clinical & Translational Science
+
** 1:30-1:50  ''Microbiome Analysis,'' Ranjit Kumar, Ph.D., Center for Clinical & Translational Science
** 1:50-2:10  ''Detecting Sequence Variation in Genomic Samples'' Curtis Hendrickson, Ph.D., John Osborne Department of Microbiology
+
** 1:50-2:10  ''Detecting Sequence Variation in Genomic Samples,'' Curtis Hendrickson, Ph.D., John Osborne, Department of Microbiology
  
 
* 2:10-2:30 Break  
 
* 2:10-2:30 Break  
Line 36: Line 36:
  
 
* 2:30-3:35    '''Science & Engineering Applications Session'''
 
* 2:30-3:35    '''Science & Engineering Applications Session'''
** 2:30-2:50    ''Numerical Investigation of Phase Transition in a Cellular Network and Disease Onset'' Johanna Stamper, Ph.D., Xujing Wang, Ph.D., Serkan Guldal, Department of Physics, Elais Jackson, Computer & Information Sciences
+
** 2:30-2:50    ''Numerical Investigation of Phase Transition in a Cellular Network and Disease Onset,'' Johanna Stamper, Ph.D., Xujing Wang, Ph.D., Serkan Guldal, Department of Physics, Elais Jackson, Computer & Information Sciences
** 2:50-3:10    ''Diffusion of Odorants into the Binding Region of the Olfactory Receptor - a Novel Perspective'' Peter Lai, Chiquito Crasto, Ph.D., Department of Genetics
+
** 2:50-3:10    ''Diffusion of Odorants into the Binding Region of the Olfactory Receptor - a Novel Perspective,'' Peter Lai, Chiquito Crasto, Ph.D., Department of Genetics
** 3:10-3:30    ''Computational Model to the Simulation of Cardiac Electrical Wave Propagation'' LuFang Zhou, Ph.D. Division, Cardiovascular Disease; Department of Medicine; Department, Biomedical Engineering
+
** 3:10-3:30    ''Computational Model to the Simulation of Cardiac Electrical Wave Propagation,'' LuFang Zhou, Ph.D., Division, Cardiovascular Disease; Department of Medicine; Department, Biomedical Engineering
** 3:30-3:50    ''Neuroimaging Workflow'' Frank Skidmore, MD, Department of Neurology
+
** 3:30-3:50    ''Neuroimaging Workflow,'' Frank Skidmore, MD, Department of Neurology
** 3:50-4:10    ''Exploration of the Microbiota in Inflammatory Diseases'' Matthew Stoll, MD, Department of Pediatric Rheumatology
+
** 3:50-4:10    ''Exploration of the Microbiota in Inflammatory Diseases,'' Matthew Stoll, MD, Department of Pediatric Rheumatology
  
 
* 4:10 Closing Remarks & Discussion
 
* 4:10 Closing Remarks & Discussion

Revision as of 10:25, 5 September 2012

AGENDA for UAB 2012 Research Computing Day

September 13, 2012

UAB Hill University Center, Alumni Auditorium


  • 8:15-9:00 Registration & Continental Breakfast


  • 9:00-9:05 Welcome & Overview: David Shealy, Ph.D, IT Research Computing
  • 9:05-9:40 Keynote Address: Building Capactity in Data Sciences, Richard Marchase, Ph.D., Interim President
  • 9:40-10:10 UAB IT 2012 Annual Report, Doug Rigney, Ph.D., Interim VP Information Technology


  • 10:10-10:50 Update on UAB Research Computing, John-Paul Robinson, Bob Cloud, David Shealy, Ph.D.
  • 10:50-11:10 Break
  • 11:10-11:45 Using UAB HPC Computing Resources for Next-Generation Sequence Analysis, Elliot Lefkowitz, Ph.D., Curtis Hendrickson, Department of Microbiology


  • 11:45-12:30 Lunch


  • 12:30-2:00 Bioinformatics Session
    • 12:30-12:50 Research Computing Across the Tree of Life, Robert Thacker, Ph.D., Department of Biology
    • 12:50-1:10 Using Power Insight for Reaserach at UAB, James Willig, MD, Department of Medicine, Infectious Diseases
    • 1:10-1:30 Computational Challenges in Storage, Analysis and Interpretation of Next-Generation Sequencing Data, Shouguo Gao, Ph.D., Department of Physics
    • 1:30-1:50 Microbiome Analysis, Ranjit Kumar, Ph.D., Center for Clinical & Translational Science
    • 1:50-2:10 Detecting Sequence Variation in Genomic Samples, Curtis Hendrickson, Ph.D., John Osborne, Department of Microbiology
  • 2:10-2:30 Break


  • 2:30-3:35 Science & Engineering Applications Session
    • 2:30-2:50 Numerical Investigation of Phase Transition in a Cellular Network and Disease Onset, Johanna Stamper, Ph.D., Xujing Wang, Ph.D., Serkan Guldal, Department of Physics, Elais Jackson, Computer & Information Sciences
    • 2:50-3:10 Diffusion of Odorants into the Binding Region of the Olfactory Receptor - a Novel Perspective, Peter Lai, Chiquito Crasto, Ph.D., Department of Genetics
    • 3:10-3:30 Computational Model to the Simulation of Cardiac Electrical Wave Propagation, LuFang Zhou, Ph.D., Division, Cardiovascular Disease; Department of Medicine; Department, Biomedical Engineering
    • 3:30-3:50 Neuroimaging Workflow, Frank Skidmore, MD, Department of Neurology
    • 3:50-4:10 Exploration of the Microbiota in Inflammatory Diseases, Matthew Stoll, MD, Department of Pediatric Rheumatology
  • 4:10 Closing Remarks & Discussion
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox